FAQ

Do you accept purchase orders?

We accept most governmental and educational entity purchase orders. Please contact us to pay by purchase order.

Do you ship internationally?

International shipping is available only to Canada and Australia at this time.

Can tax-exempt orders be placed online?

If you are located in New York State, please contact us to set up a tax-exempt account. Otherwise, out-of-state orders are not subject to sales tax.

Is there a minimum order?

There is no minimum order, however a 49-cent handling charge is applied to orders under $10.

How do I know which key I need?

Ideally, you have at least one copy of the key you need additional copies of. Check your key for an engraved or stamped marking on the key that indicates the key code, and search our site for that code. We carry the most common and most popular keys used in the industry. If you have trouble finding the key you're looking for, please contact us and we'll be happy to assist you in identifying the correct key for your application. You can also ask your elevator contractor for the key code if you are unsure.

Why does your picture not match my key?

We use photos of key blanks, dummy keys, and randomly cut keys to prevent surreptitious duplication. Your key may differ slightly in appearance from the key pictured depending on the manufacturer. The key should generally look the same as what is pictured on our site, e.g., single-sided key, double-sided key, tubular key. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us before placing your order.

The key (or keyswitch) I need is not listed on your site, can you special order it for me?

Absolutely! Please contact us for more information about special orders.


Who may purchase elevator keys?

Only persons meeting the definitions of "elevator personnel", "emergency personnel", or "authorized personnel" as defined by ASME A17.1, "Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators" may purchase keys. Authorized agents of these persons may also purchase keys (e.g., a purchasing department may place the order on behalf of an organization). You must include a company name with your order, or provide us with sufficient information to verify that you meet one of the above criteria, or your order will be cancelled. We will always contact new customers and seek documentation or other verification before an order is shipped if a customer does not submit the appropriate documentation in a timely fashion. If you are not willing or are not able to complete the verification process to our satisfaction, your order will be cancelled.

Another vendor claims that elevator keys are not restricted, or makes them available to the general public, why don't you?

Vendors that knowingly sell elevator keys to untrained or unauthorized persons do so negligently, in violation of industry standards, and various state and local laws. ASME A17.1-2013 rule 8.6.11.3, "Access keys", reads: "Keys required for access, operation, inspection, maintenance, repair, and emer­gency access shall be made available only to personnel in the assigned security level, in accordance with 8.1." Unauthorized use of elevator keys is also a criminal offense in most places under trespass or burglary statutes.

I am a teacher, can I purchase elevator keys for use at my school?

No. The school's purchasing department or facilities management must purchase the keys and provide them to you.

I am a doctor, can I purchase elevator keys for use at my hospital?

No. The hospital's purchasing department or facilities management must purchase the keys and provide them to you.

I rent/lease a space that is served by an elevator, can I purchase elevator keys?

No. Only the elevator owner or a managing agent of the elevator owner may purchase keys.

I own a condominium that is served by an elevator, can I purchase elevator keys?

Only if you exclusively own the elevator. Only the elevator owner or a managing agent of the elevator owner may purchase keys.

I own a private residence elevator, can I purchase keys?

Yes. We will verify that an elevator exists at the shipping address through your local building department before filling your order.

I collect elevator fixtures, can I purchase keys?

If you are able to demonstrate that you own a vintage fixture, we will make exceptions at our discretion on a per-order basis.